Program

This program may be subject to change.

Please note that the conferences, workshops, tutorials, breaks and lunches will occur in the building Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant of the Université de Montréal (3200, Jean-Brillant street, Montreal).

Monday, 17 June

8h30 | Participants Registration


9h00-12h45 | Morning Sessions

(10h30 | Coffee-break)

Room*
Tutorial – Introduction to AI & Law
Program available here: http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/mgrabmai/ainlawtutorial2019/
B-2245
2nd Workshop on AI in Legal PracticeB-2215
Tutorial – Defeasible Logic for Normative ReasoningB-3205
1st Workshop on AI vs. Intelligent Assistance for Legal Professionals in the Digital Workplace (LegalAIIA)B-3225
LegRegSW 2019: A Workshop on a Legislation and Regulation Semantic Web – a shared corpus taskB-3245
1st Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and the Administrative State
Program available here: https://www.karlbranting.net/ICAIL2019/AIAS_Schedule.html
B-3215

*The rooms B-3… are located at the 3rd floor of the building Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant of the Université de Montréal


12h45-14h00 | Lunch Break

@ Local Local, Pav. 3200 Jean-Brillant, Université de Montréal


14h00-18h00 | Afternoon Sessions

(15h30 | Coffee-break)

Doctoral ConsortiumB-3205
2nd Workshop on AI in Legal PracticeB-2215
1st Workshop on AI vs. Intelligent Assistance for Legal Professionals in the Digital Workplace (LegalAIIA)B-3225
LegRegSW 2019: A Workshop on a Legislation and Regulation Semantic Web – a shared corpus taskB-3245
1st Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and the Administrative State
Program available here: https://www.karlbranting.net/ICAIL2019/AIAS_Schedule.html
B-3215

*The rooms B-3… are located at the 3rd floor of the building Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant of the Université de Montréal


18h-20h Reception

@ Local Local, Pav. 3200 Jean-Brillant, Université de Montréal


Tuesday, 18 June

8h30 | Participants Registration


All the plenary sessions will be @ the room Jean-Lesage (B-2285) of the building Pav. 3200 Jean-Brillant.

8h45-9h00 | Opening – Karim Benyekhlef & Floris Bex


9h00-10h30 | Session 1 – Case-based reasoning

9h00Describing the Development of Case Law
John Henderson & Trevor Bench-Capon
9h30Using Factors to Predict and Analyze Landlord-Tenant Decisions to Increase Access to Justice
Hannes Westermann, Vern R. Walker, Kevin D. Ashley, & Karim Benyekhlef
10h00Reasoning with Legal Cases: Analogy or Rule Application?
Katie Atkinson & Trevor Bench-Capon

10h30-11h00 | Coffee break


11h00-12h00 | Invited Talk – Yoshua Bengio


12h00-12h45 | Session 2 – Legal QA Systems

12h00

Exploiting Search Logs to Aid in Training and Automating Infrastructure for Question Answering in Professional Domains
Jack G. Conrad, Carter Kolbeck, Filippo Pompili
12h30

A Reliable and Accurate Multiple Choice Question Answering System for Due Diligence
Radha Chitta & Alexander Hudek

12h45-13h45 | Lunch Break

@ Local Local, Pav. 3200 Jean-Brillant, Université de Montréal


13h45-14h30 | Doctoral Consortium Pitches


14h30-15h30 | Session 3 – Legal Information Extraction

14h30Extracting the Gist of Chinese Judgments of the Supreme Court
Chao-Lin Liu & Kuan-Chun Chen
15h00Improving Sentence Retrieval from Case Law for Statutory Interpretation
Jaromir Savelka, Huihui Xu & Kevin D. Ashley

15h30-15h45 | Demo & Poster Pitches


15h45-16h15 | Coffee break


15h45-16h45 | Demo & Poster Session


16h45-17h45 | Session 4 – Bayesian Inference for Law and Forensics

16h45Supporting Discussions about Forensic Bayesian Networks Using Argumentation
Remi Wieten, Floris Bex, Silja Renooij & Henry Prakken
17h15 Explainable Bayesian Network Query Results via Natural Language Generation Systems
Jeroen Keppens

Wednesday, 19 June

9h00-10h30 | Session 5 – Innovative Applications in AI & Law

9h00Substantive Legal Software Quality – A Gathering Storm?
Marc Lauritsen & Quinten Steenhuis
9h30Magnetdroid: Security-Oriented Analysis for Bridging Privacy and Law for Android Applications
Emanuele Uliana, Kostas Stathis & Robert Jago
10h00Automated Bundle Pagination Using Machine Learning
Alessandro Torrisi, Robert Bevan, Katie Atkinson, Danushka Bollegala & Frans Coenen
10h30Automatic Construction of a Polish Legal Dictionary with Mappings to Extra-Legal Terms Established Via Word Embeddings
Aleksander Smywiński-Pohl, Krzysztof Wróbel, Karol Lasocki & Marek Strzała

10h30-11h00 | Coffee Break


11h00-12h00 | Invited Talk – Bart Verheij


12h00-12h45 | Session 6 – Deontic Logics for Legal Reasoning

12h00Automated Reasoning in Normative Detachment Structures with Ideal Conditions
Libal Tomer & Matteo Pascucci
12h30Value Assessment and Revision in Legal Interpretation
Juliano Maranhao & Giovanni Sartor

12h45-14h00 | Lunch Break

@ Local Local, Pav. 3200 Jean-Brillant, Université de Montréal


14h00-15h00 | IAAIL General Meeting


15h00-15h30 | Session 7 – Legal Reasoning & Argumentation I

15h00Norms and Extended Argumentation Frameworks
Trevor Bench-Capon & Sanjay Modgil
15h15Modelling Dialogues for Optimal Legislation
Antonino Rotolo, Guido Governatori, Serena Villata & Regis Riveret

15h30-16h00 | Coffee Break


16h00-16h45 | Session 8 – Legal Reasoning & Argumentation II

16h00Modelling Accrual of Arguments in ASPIC+
Henry Prakken
16h30Evaluation of Causal Arguments in Law: The Case of Overdetermination
Ruta Liepina, Giovanni Sartor & Adam Wyner

16h45-17h30 | Session 9 – Legal Knowledge Representation

16h45The False, the Former, and the Parish Priest
Robert van Doesburg & Tom van Engers
17h00The Application of ODCM For Building Well-Founded Legal Domain Ontologies: A Case Study in The Domain of Carriage of Goods by Sea Conventions
Mirna El Ghosh & Habib Abdulrab
17h15Crime Knowledge Extraction: An Ontology-Driven Approach for Detecting Abstract Terms in Case Law Decisions
Silvana Castano, Mattia Falduti, Alfio Ferrara & Stefano Montanelli

18h00-19h00 | Networking Cocktail

@ Agora Morris et Rosalind-Goodman, Pavillon Jean-Coutu, Université de Montréal

19h00 – 22h30 | Conference dinner

@ Agora Morris et Rosalind-Goodman, Pavillon Jean-Coutu, Université de Montréal


Thursday, 20 June

9h00-10h30 | Session 10 – COLIEE Winning Papers

9h00Building Legal Case Retrieval Systems with Lexical Matching and 
Summarization using A Pre-Trained Phrase Scoring Model
Vu Tran, Minh Le Nguyen & Ken Satoh
9h30Combining Similarity and Transformer Methods for Case Law Entailment
Juliana Rabelo, Mi-Young Kim & Randy Goebel
10h00Statute Law Information Retrieval and Entailment
Mi-Young Kim, Juliana Rabelo & Randy Goebel

10h30-11h00 | Coffee Break


11h00-12h45 | Session 11 – Legal and Ethical Issues of AI and Law

11h00Human Intervention in Automated Decision-Making: Toward the Construction of Contestable Systems
Marco Almada
11h30Why Machine Learning Leads to Unfairness in Juvenile Justice: Evidence from Catalonia
Marius Miron, Songül Tolan, Emilia Gomez & Carlos Castillo
12h00Why Blockchains Need the Law: Secondary Rules as The Missing Piece of Blockchain Governance
Marco Crepaldi
12h15AI as a Legal Person
Migle Laukyte
12h30Artificial Intelligence and Law: What Do People Really Want? Example of A French Multidisciplinary Working Group
Fabrice Muhlenbach & Isabelle Sayn

12h45-14h00 | Lunch Break

@ Local Local, Pav. 3200 Jean-Brillant, Université de Montréal


14h00-15h00 | Invited Talk – Pim Haselager


15h00-15h30 | Session 12 – Summarization of Legal Texts

15h00Automatic Summarization of Legal Decisions Using Iterative Masking of Predictive Sentences
Linwu Zhong, Ziyi Zhong, Zinian Zhao, Siyuan Wang, Kevin D. Ashley, Matthias Grabmair

15h30-16h00 | Coffee Break


16h00-17h30 | Session 13 – Applications of Machine Learning in AI & Law

16h00 Argument Identification in Public Comments from Erulemaking
Vlad Eidelman & Brian Grom
16h30 Semi-Supervised Methods for Explainable Legal Prediction
Luther Karl Branting, Craig Pfeifer, Lisa Ferro, Alex Yeh, Bradford Brown, Brandy Weiss, Mark Pfaff & Amarty Chakraborty
16h45A Regularization Approach to Combining Keywords and Training Data in Technology-Assisted Review
Eugene Yang, David D. Lewis, Ophir Frieder
17h15Machine Learning for Explaining and Ranking the Most Influential Matters of Law
Max Raphael Sobroza Marques, Tommaso Bianco, Maxime Roodnejad, Thomas Baduel & Claude Berrou

Friday, 21 June

9h00-12h45 | Morning Sessions

(10h30 | Coffee-break)

Room*
Tutorial – Automated Deduction with Legal TextsB-3205
Competition on Legal Information Extraction and Entailment (COLIEE 2019) B-3215
ASAIL 2019: Third Workshop on Automated Detection, Extraction and Analysis of Semantic Information in Legal TextsB-2245

*The rooms B-3… are located at the 3rd floor of the building Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant of the Université de Montréal


12h45-14h00 | Lunch Break

@ Local Local, Pav. 3200 Jean-Brillant, Université de Montréal


14h00-18h00 | Afternoon Sessions

(15h30 | Coffee-break)

Competition on Legal Information Extraction and Entailment (COLIEE 2019) B-3215
ASAIL 2019: Third Workshop on Automated Detection, Extraction and Analysis of Semantic Information in Legal TextsB-2245
2nd MWAIL: Multilingual Workshop on AI & Law researchB-3205

*The rooms B-3… are located at the 3rd floor of the building Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant of the Université de Montréal

Ce contenu a été mis à jour le 20 June 2019 à 7 h 39 min.